2017 Summit Recap

OGS 2017 Post Summit Resources

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

PCA Training


5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Opening Reception

Sponsored by:

View Gallery


7:30 pm -9:30 pm

We are Organic: CCOF Foundation Dinner

Hosted by:

View Gallery

Thursday, December 14, 2017

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Breakfast

Sponsored by:


8:00 am - 1:30 pm

Costco Meet the Grower

Sponsored by:

View Gallery


8:00 am - 8:50 am

Educational Breakout Session 1: “Issues Facing Organic Farmers Today”

 

Sponsored by: 

  • Moderator: Brian Leahy, Director, California Department of Pesticide Regulation
  • Speakers:
    • Anna Caballero, CA State Assembly Member
    • Arnott Duncan, CEO, Duncan Family Farms
    • Dale Huss, Vice President of Artichoke Production, Ocean Mist Farms
    • Nate Lewis, Farm Policy Director, Organic Trade Association

View Gallery


8:00 am - 8:50 am

Educational Breakout Session 2: “Leveraging Precision Agriculture”

 

Sponsored by: 

  • Moderator: Robert Lambert, And Now U Know 
  • Speakers:
    • Bart Walker, President, Pacific Ag Rentals
    • Ian Justus, Global R&D Production System Development Manager, Driscoll’s
    • Matt Denninger, Director of Customer Engagement, Trimble Ag Business Solutions

View Gallery


8:00 am - 8:50 am

Educational Breakout Session 3: “Tools for Plant and Soil Health”

 

Sponsored by: 

  • Moderator: Brise Tencer, Organic Farming Research Foundation
  • Speakers: 
    • Anthony Griffin, Organic Crop Specialist, Valent
    • Erica Renaud, Ph.D., Business Development Manager, Vitalis Organic Seeds
    • Steve Trotter, Agronomist, Agroplasma, Inc.

View Gallery


8:50 am - 9:00 am

Morning Coffee Break

Sponsored by: 

   

View Gallery


9:00 am - 9:50 am

Educational Breakout Session 4: “Organic Disruption - Cannabis: The Next Frontier”

 

Sponsored by:

  • Moderator: Kelly Damewood, CCOF 
  • Speakers:
    • Aaron Johnson, Partner, L+G LLP
    • Ben Bradley, Operations Director, California Cannabis Industry Association
    • Kristin Nevedal, Director, Patient Focused Certification Program

View Gallery


9:00 am - 9:50 am

Educational Breakout Session 5: “Essentials of Sustainable Packaging Through the Supply Chain”

 

Sponsored by: 

  • Moderator: Lara Dickinson of OSC2
  • Speakers:
    • Greg Kurkjian, Vice President, Retail Sales NA, IFCO
    • Deanna Bratter, Director of Sustainable Development, DanoneWave
    • Mark Sambrailo, Owner & CEO, Sambrailo Packaging

View Gallery


9:00 am - 9:50 am

Educational Breakout Session 6: “Clean and Renewable Technology”

 

Sponsored by:

  • Moderator: Hank Giclas, Western Growers 
  • Speakers:
    • Aaron Enz, Vice President, Business Development, Alta Energy      
    • Robert McBride, Ph.D., Boost Biomes
    • Sean Lyle, CEO and President, PowerGrow

View Gallery


10:00 am - 10:20 am

Morning Break

Sponsored by:

 

View Gallery


10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Keynote Sessions

 

Keynote Sessions Sponsored by: 

   

Master of Ceremonies:

Cathy Calfo, Executive Director, CCOF

Keynote Address 1: "A View from the Capitol"

Miles McEvoy, Former Deputy Administrator, AMS, USDA

Keynote Address 2: "Changing Retail Landscape; Organic Meal Delivery Direct to Consumers"

Don Barnett, COO, Sun Basket

Grower of the Year Award

Presented by Greg Milstead, Director, Sales-Southwest Region, AGCO

Grower of the Year Sponsored by: 

Keynote Address 3: "Grower Roundtable: From Wall Street to Main Street, Organic Means Good Business"

  • Moderator
    • Scott LaRue, Managing Partner, Piper Jaffray
  • Featured Panelist:  
    • Victor Smith, Founder, Organic Farmer, J.V. Farms
    • Stan Pura, Founder, Organic Farmer, Mission Ranches
    • Jeff Huckaby, President, Grimmway Farms

View Gallery


12:30 - 1:30 pm

Lunch

Sponsored by:


1:00 - 5:30 pm

Exhibition

Tech Alley Sponsored by:

View Gallery